Gabrielle union hair color 2018

Birth Name: Gabrielle Monique Union

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 29, 1972

Ethnicity: African-American

Gabrielle Union is an American actress and model. Her parents are both African-American. Her mother descends from the prominent Bryant-Fisher African-American family in Nebraska. Gabrielle is married to basketball player .

Gabrielle’s paternal grandfather was Sylvester Union, Sr. (the son of The Rev. Frank Union and Betsey/Betsy Smith/Johnson). Sylvester was born in Florida. The Rev. Frank was the son of Shedrick Union and Henrietta Boykins. Betsey was the daughter of Andrew Johnson and Christo.

Gabrielle’s paternal grandmother was Etta Helen Nails (the daughter of Clarence Nails and Roxie Abram). Etta Helen was born in Oklahoma. Clarence was the son of Alexander Nails/Nail and Rosa McCoy. Roxie was the daughter of Charley/Charles Abram and Tobitha Anderson.

Gabrielle’s maternal grandfather was John Glass (born John Washington, the son of Charles Washington and Ora Belle Daniels). John was born in California. Ora was the daughter of Charles Daniels and Mattie Ingram.

Gabrielle’s maternal grandmother was Gloria G. Davis (the daughter of Virgil Davis and Myrtle Mae Fisher). Gloria was born in Nebraska. Virgil was the son of David Davis and Grace. Myrtle was the daughter of Frank Fisher and Emma Early.

In an interview, Gabrielle stated that she checked her ancestry and discovered that she has West African, Filipino, and Native American heritage. It is not clear if this Filipino and/or Native American ancestry has been documented/verified. No such lineage appears among Gabrielle’s recent ancestors. Gabrielle’s statements may be based on some kind of DNA test that she undertook (i.e., one that stated she has “Native American” and/or “Asian” ancestry).

Sources: Genealogy of Gabrielle Union –

Gabrielle’s paternal grandfather, Sylvester Union, on the 1920 U.S. Census –
Sylvester Union on the 1930 U.S. Census –

Gabrielle’s paternal grandmother, Etta Helen Nails, on the 1920 U.S. Census –
Etta Helen Nails on the 1930 U.S. Census –

Gabrielle’s maternal grandfather, John Glass, on the 1940 U.S. Census –

Gabrielle’s maternal great-grandmother, Ora Belle Daniels, on the 1900 U.S. Census –

Obituary of Gabrielle’s maternal great-grandmother, Ora Belle (Daniels) Washington Glass –

Gabrielle’s maternal grandmother, Gloria G. Davis, on the 1930 U.S. Census –

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com



Похожие новости


Skirt dress tumblr
Casual spring outfits with leggings photo
Home kitchen design 2018
Backyard landscapes 2019
Simple facial exercises to fight aging
Italian tuscan kitchen 2018
How to put outfits together